Oregon Amateur Radio Pioneers List

feedback.pdxradio.com forums feedback.pdxradio.com forums History Oregon Amateur Radio Pioneers List

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #25
    Craig_Adams
    Participant

    I’ve been compiling this listing since last year. The information comes from the United States Dept. of Commerce, Bureau of Navigation, Radio Service. There was a moratorium between 1917 to 1919 because of WWI and all licenses expired. Amateurs as well as other stations had to reapply and were issued different calls signs. These Amateur pioneers were operators of telegraph stations. Thought it would be interesting to see if anyone recognizes an old relative. Maybe your grandfather or great grandfather was an Amateur Pioneer mentioned below or even your great grandmother! Vancouver and other Washington border towns are included as well. I’ve also compiled a listing of Portland area address for the local Pioneers if anyone’s curious.

    CITY / CALL / KW / OWNERSHIP / LICENSED

    Albany – 7CR – 200w – Charles Barns – by June 1915.

    Albany – 7HP – 220w – Charles Pfeiffer – by June 1915.

    Albany – 7SV – 18w – D.H. Harvie – by June 1921.

    Albany – 7SX – 12w – C.L. Hyer – by June 1921.

    Albany – 7TS – 25w – John Pollak – by June 1922.

    Albany – 7UA – 25w – Josephine Ralston – by June 1922.

    Ashland – 7CF – 55w – Clyde L. Farrar – by June 1913.

    Ashland – 7DM – 495w – Darrell Minkler – by June 1913 (moved to Medford)

    Ashland – 7IO – 50w – Ivan O’Donoughue – by June 1913.

    Ashland – 7VC – 550w – William D. Colburn – by July 1913.

    Ashland – 7LS – 250w – Lloyd T. Smith – by July 1913.

    Ashland – 7KK – 500w – L.P. Crowson – by June 1921.

    Ashland – 7KL – 450w – Victor H. Dale – by June 1922.

    Ashland – 7MG – 1kw – A.L. Sams – by June 1922.

    Astoria – 7AB – 100w – Alfred S. Anderson – by June 1913.

    Astoria – 7EH –


    – Edward H. Lynch – by June 1913.

    Astoria – 7JH – 500w – John M. Holt, Jr. – by June 1913.

    Astoria – 7AA – 75w – Theron G. Skyles – by June 1913.

    Astoria – 7BA – 500w – Jennings Elbon – by July 1913.

    Astoria – 7AH –


    – Adolph Hardesty – by July 1913.

    Astoria – 7SB – 500w – Sydney Blank – by June 1915

    Astoria – 7GR – 500w – Charles E. Gratke – by June 1915.

    Astoria – 7JG – 50w – James W. Graves – by June 1915.

    Astoria – 7MH –


    – Morris F. Hull – by June 1915.

    Astoria – 7CJ – 500w – Carl L. Josephson – by June 1915.

    Astoria – 7MP – 50w – Maxwell A. Pohl – by June 1915.

    Astoria – 7MK – 500w – Melville H. Callender – by June 1916.

    Astoria – 7ND – 500w – David R. Grush – by June 1916.

    Astoria – 7HO –


    – Ernest P. Hawkins – by June 1916.

    Astoria – 7LB – 1kw – LeRoy J. Mahan – by June 1916.

    Astoria – 7AP – 500w – Archie E. Rosedale – by June 1916.

    Astoria – 7SF – 500w – Lloyd E. Stoner – by June 1916.

    Astoria – 7JP – 500w – Percy W. Dann – by June 1921.

    Astoria – 7MT – 25w – P.H. Euler – by June 1921.

    Astoria – 7RG – 45w – E.J. Hoff – by June 1921.

    Astoria – 7DS – 150w – D.E. Larson – by June 1921.

    Astoria – 7RW – 12w – D.E. Schultz – by June 1921.

    Astoria – 7KH – 96w – Luverne E. Shatto – by June 1921.

    Astoria – 7KS – 500w – Alfred H. Whittle – by June 1921.

    Astoria – 7UX – 500w – Herbert A. Wilson – by June 1922.

    Baker City – CT – — – Fred Small – by May 1910.

    Baker – 7EG – 1kw – Ray A. Denham – by June 1916.

    Baker – 7SC – 500w – Eldon A. Sparks – by June 1916.

    Baker – 7AU – 500w – Albert E. Wilkinson (YMCA Bldg.) – by June 1916

    Baker – 7JX – 1kw – Albert E. Wilkinson – by June 1921.

    Baker – 7OB – 500w – Arthur Hagerman (YMCA Bldg.) – by June 1921.

    Bandon – 7OY – 335w – J.R. Truman – by June 1921.

    Bay Ocean – 7TE – 100w – G.C. Henny – by June 1921.

    Bend, Oreg. – 7HG – 440w – Paul Henderson – by June 1915.

    Bingen, Wash. – 7TL – 643w – H.J.E. Young – by June 1922 (moved from Portland)

    Bullards, Oreg. – 7WW – 500w – William F. Wilson – by June 1915.

    Camas, Wash. – 7PC – 50w – Perry L. Boardwell – by June 1915.

    Camas, Wash. – 7RH – 500w – Robert Teeson – by June 1916.

    Champoeg – GSN – various – Gus A. Swain – by May 1911.

    Cloverdale – 7PE – 100w – Clyde Hudson – by June 1922.

    Cornelius – 7PD – 25w – Bernard C. Hendricks – by June 1921.

    Cornelius – 7MQ – 25w – Leslie L. Long – by June 1921.

    Corvallis – 7GH – 330w – George F. Hess – by June 1913.

    Corvallis – 7DJ –


    – John D. Morris – by June 1913.

    Corvallis – 7MH –


    – Mark H. Middlekauff – by June 1913.

    Corvallis – 7WR –


    – Wilbur L. Rogers – by June 1913.

    Corvallis – 7GC – 30w – Victor Aldrich – by June 1920.

    Corvallis – 7EJ – 100w – W.E. Gurley – by June 1920.

    Corvallis – 7QU – 5w – Frederick R. Cartan – by June 1921.

    Corvallis – 7PV – 25w – J.M. Dickenson – by June 1921.

    Corvallis – 7SO – 250w – Wayne L. Duncan – by June 1921.

    Corvallis – 7MW – 500w – H.W. Edmondson – by June 1921.

    Corvallis – 7OH – 25w – Grant S. Feikert – by June 1921 / 7ZE, Nov 1923.

    Corvallis – 7QX – 415w – F.A. Koehler – by June 1921.

    Cottage Grove – 7QY – 500w – Victor Chambers – by June 1921.

    Cottage Grove – 7TB – 500w – V.R. Kem – by June 1921.

    Dayton – 7EO – 328w – Herman T. Louis – by June 1920.

    Eugene – 7HR – 500w – Albert D. Cole – by June 1920.

    Eugene – 7HN – 500w – Delmer Jeans – by June 1920.

    Eugene – 7GQ – 500w – Milton D. Koupal – by June 1920.

    Eugene – 7HF – 500w – Harold M. Skipworth – by June 1920.

    Eugene – 7SA – 25w – Byron C. Barnes – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7BE – 500w – Byron C. Barnes – by June 1922.

    Eugene – 7SR – 1kw – Rupert S. Bean – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7IF – 500w – Ralph M. Dansfield – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7SY – 175w – Gerald M. de Broekert – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7PH – 30w – R.M. Gardner – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7IL – 500w – T.C. Hall – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7MY – 500w – J.R. Hill – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7IW – 500w – Paul R. Hoppe – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7QT – 25w – Clarance Hurd – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7JU – 1kw – James M. Morris – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7MF – 500w – Arthur Smith – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7KQ – 250w – C.L. Stephens – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7MX – 50w – Raymond E. Stien – by June 1921.

    Eugene – 7NA – 500w – Edwards E. Ames – by June 1922.

    Eugene – 7VU – 500w – Hoyt C. Crabtree – by June 1922.

    Eugene – 7LR – 250w – Royal V. Howard – by June 1922.

    Eugene – 7UB – 12w – Carl McDowell – by June 1922.

    Eugene – 7TW – 10w – Leland G. Perry – by June 1922.

    Enterprise – 7ZH – —- – Dr. Orland M. Heacock – Dec 1916 (moved from La Grande)

    Falls City – 7LG – 20w – Lavon E. Gottfried – by June 1915.

    Falls City – 7RS – 500w – Eugene C. Starr – by June 1915.

    Forest Grove – 7NI – 500w – George H. Learned – by June 1916.

    Forest Grove – 7OV – 500w – F.J. Campbell – by June 1921.

    Forest Grove – 7NY – 25w – Jesse R. Watson – by June 1921.

    Freewater – 7HN – 220w – Delmer Jeans – by June 1922.

    Gates – 7UK – 5w – Ralph H. Millsap – by June 1922.

    Grants Pass – 7AD – 1kw – Alfred E. Dougles – by June 1913.

    Grants Pass – 7BC – 500w – Orin S. Ruth – by July 1913.

    Grass Valley – 7PD – 1kw – Percy E. Davis – by June 1915.

    Gresham – 7JJ – 250w – Gough Dix – by June 1921.

    Halsey – 7FH – 25w – K.C. Stone – by June 1922.

    Hillsboro – 7MS – 25w – R.H. Hughs – by June 1921.

    Holbrook – LO –


    – H.A. Lechner – by July 1914.

    Hood River – 7PK – 500w – Robert S. Palmer – by June 1916.

    Hood River – 7GF – 275w – Floyd F. Gibbs – by July 1913 / 7DM by June 1920.

    Hood River – 7NK – 20w – Perry L. Beardwell – by June 1923 (KFHB owner)

    John Day – 7NX – 80w – C.V. Henkie – by June 1921.

    Kalama, Wash. – 7CG – 75w – Charles R. Gillespie – by July 1913.

    Kalama, Wash. – 7HE – 500w – D.W. Coffey – by June 1920.

    Kalama, Wash. – 7VD – 50w – Benjamin N. Beighle – by June 1922.

    Kalama, Wash. – 7VN – 500w – Delbert Huntington – by June 1922.

    Kelso, Wash. – 7BV – 500w – C.F. Kennedy – by June 1920.

    Klamath Falls – 7FB – 1kw – C.E. Richie – by June 1920.

    Klamath Falls – 7HY – 500w – William T. Vale – by June 1920.

    Klamath Falls – 7FZ – 1kw – C.M. Yadon – by June 1920.

    Klamath Falls – 7LT – 1kw – Doorn H. Vollmer – by June 1921.

    La Grande – 7BF – 500w – Frank W. Bay – by June 1915.

    La Grande – 7OH – 250w – Dr. Orland M. Heacock – by June 1915.

    La Grande – 7GH – 275w – Edward G. Riesland – by June 1915.

    La Grande – 7ZH –


    – Dr. Orland M. Heacock – March 1916.

    La Grande – 7FS –


    – Herschel J. Horstman – by June 1916.

    La Grande – 7LN – 500w – Rollo Lyman – by June 1916.

    La Grande – 7SI – 500w – S.A. Weagle – by June 1916.

    Lents – MV – 1kw – Clarence L. Bischoff – by May 1911 (later 7BA Portland 1916)

    Lents – 7CV – 500w – Warren G. Clark – (Portland) – by June 1916.

    Marshfield – 7CZ – 1kw – Charles E. Fraer – by June 1920.

    Marshfield – 7DQ – 550w – Donald Gidley – by June 1920.

    Marshfield – 7CN – 550w – Wayne K. Harris – by June 1920 (later KGN owner 1927)

    Marshfield – 7KY – 500w – E.C. Anderson – by June 1921.

    Marshfield – 7LI – 500w – C.D. Brumbaugh – by June 1921.

    Marshfield – 7FH – 500w – E.W. Collins – by June 1921.

    Marshfield – 7AQ – 500w – P.B. Maginnis – by June 1921.

    Marshfield – 7PJ – 100w – D.P. Scaife – by June 1921.

    Marshfield – 7CS – 330w – Wayne W. Wells – by June 1922.

    McMinnville – HW – 1kw – Harry Hibbes – by July 1914.

    McMinnville – 7UW – 25w – John Weisner – by June 1922.

    Medford – 7US – 1kw – Vere T. Slewing – by July 1913.

    Medford – 7DM – 550w – Darrell Minkler – by June 1915 (moved from Ashland)

    Medford – 7RD – 1kw – Don A. Runyard – by June 1915.

    Medford – 7BU – 1kw – Dana A. Barrell – by June 1916.

    Medford – 7VO – 500w – Maxwell K. Baughman – by June 1922.

    Medford – 7TQ – 40w – H.H. Howell – by June 1922.

    Medical Springs – 7HU – 600w – Harold H. Hursh – by July 1913.

    Milton – 7RB – 330w – Ralph V. Wormington – by July 1913.

    Milton – 7SA – 500w – Loren C. Maybee – by June 1916.

    Milwaukie – 7LP – 250w – J.D. Killgreen – by June 1921.

    Mt. Angel – 7ID – 750w – Rev. Benedict Barr – by June 1921.

    Myrtle Point – 7QR – 10w – C.V. Annin – by June 1921.

    Myrtle Point – 7KE – 500w – Lancelot L. Baker – by June 1921.

    Myrtle Point – 7OX – 250w – Walter A. Hazelwood – by June 1921.

    Myrtle Point – 7MC – 500w – Merwin V. Moller – by June 1921.

    Myrtle Point – 7RC – 200w – Barton Stemmier – by June 1921.

    Nehalem – 7MJ – 500w – Walter J. Mead – by June 1916 / 7WW by June 1922.

    North Bend – W42 – various – William F. Wood – by May 1910.

    North Bend – 7LV – 550w – H.E. Rankin – by June 1921.

    North Powder – MZR – 4kw – Alpha M. Koester – by April 1909.

    North Powder – 7AK – 450w – Alpha M. Koester – by June 1913.

    Oak Grove – 7KB – 1kw – Edmond M. Sheets – by June 1921.

    Ontario – RL – 500w – Robert L. Rockwell – by May 1910.

    Ontario – 7RY – 660w – L.F. Zimmerman – by June 1921.

    Oregon City – 7LX – 500w – Arthur Lindsley – by June 1921.

    Oswego – 7VB – 250w – Dustin E. Brumbaugh – by June 1922.

    Oswego – 7MO – 1kw – H.C. Buffuin – by June 1922.

    Oswego – 7UE – 250w – Gordon H. Clinefelter – by June 1922.

    Pendleton – 7JC – 1kw – Joseph B. Colesworthy – by June 1913.

    Philomath – 7MM – 750w – Frank Pugh – by June 1921.

    Plainview – 7LJ – 50w – W.M Bonar – by June 1921.

    Portland – CK –


    – William Anderson – 1908.

    Portland – FU –


    – Joseph H. Hallock – 1908.

    Portland – RM –


    – Cliff H. Watson – 1908.

    Portland – SN –


    – Charles L. Austin – 1908.

    Portland – KW – 3.5kw – William Reidt, Jr. – by May 1910.

    Portland – SSE – 2.5kw – L.J. Champagne – by May 1910.

    Portland – EP – 1kw – Edward T. Peterson – by May 1911.

    Portland – 7JB – 220w – James J. Blanchet – by June 1913.

    Portland – 7GB – 300w – George H. Butterfield – by June 1913.

    Portland – 7JF – 775w – Jonas H. Folen – by June 1913.

    Portland – 7GC – 32w – George C. Henny – by June 1913 / 7BN by June 1920.

    Portland – 7LL – 250w – Lloyd P. Lennard – by June 1913.

    Portland – 7CP – 335w – Edward C. Peterson – by June 1913.

    Portland – 7EP – 90w – Edward T. Peterson – by June 1913.

    Portland – 7PR – 110w – Philip F. Robinson – by June 1913.

    Portland – 7LR – 850w – Lindsley W. Ross – by June 1913.

    Portland – 7HS – 300w – Herbert R. Slocum – by June 1913.

    Portland – 7JW – 500w – John C. Wilson – by June 1913 / 7NH by June 1921.

    Portland – 7BB – 100w – David M. Brown – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7DC – 240w – George D. Crockett – by July 1913 / 7GG 500w by June 1920.

    Portland – 7AP – 500w – Jack Crossley – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7PD – 450w – Percy E. Davis – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7AQ – 100w – Paul E. Holm – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7EJ – 150w – Edger F. Jackson – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7FL – 50w – Frank Moy Ling – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7RD – 100w – Jack H. Montgomery – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7GM – 1kw – Gale L. Moore – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7RE – 100w – Erville W. Nitschke – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7AO – 100w – Piercy H. Russell – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7AF – 300w – Gerald Scrutton – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7AJ – 100w – Chester J. Sorensen – by July 1913.

    Portland – 7SW – 1kw – Emil N. Swan – by July 1913 / 7BR by June 1920.

    Portland – 7KW – 220w – Kenneth C. Warrens – by July 1913.

    Portland – SW –


    – Guy E. Spencer – by July 1914.

    Portland – 7CC – 200w – Chester E. Crowell – by June 1915.

    Portland – 7DP – 500w – Percy W. Dann – by June 1915.

    Portland – 7CF – 110w – Charles S. Holdbrook – by June 1915.

    Portland – 7GK – 1kw – George O. Kendall – by June 1915.

    Portland – 7KA – 45w – Chester A. Klink – by June 1915.

    Portland – 7KB – 1kw – Earl H. Knowles – by June 1915.

    Portland – 7TW – 500w – David T.W. McCord – by June 1915.

    Portland – 7AF – 550w – Alvin C. Moore – by June 1915 / 7FD by June 1920.

    Portland – 7BP – 8w – Bessie Parenti – by June 1915.

    Portland – 7HP – 220w – Harry R. Pennell – June 1915.

    Portland – 7BK – 500w – Earl Smead – by June 1915.

    Portland – 7KK – 500w – LeRoi T. Adams – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7DE – 500w – Robert L. Aiken – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7BA – 500w – Clarence L. Bischoff – by June 1916 (was MV Lents)

    Portland – 7TB – 500w – Lawrence Borders – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7NC – 500w – Nolan A. Clodfelter – by June 1916 / 7EA by June 1920.

    Portland – 7DQ – 1kw – Russell Drinker – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7FK – 500w – Charles W. Gale – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7LJ – 500w – Louis Harder – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7BQ – 500w – Cecil C. Howard – by June 1916 / 7SK by June 1921.

    Portland – 7JH – 500w – John N. Hurtt – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7JL – 500w – Lloyd W. Jones – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7BV – 500w – Theodore W. Joyce – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7BO – 500w – Alvin Keinath – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7RK – 500w – Ross J. Kertson – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7KO – 500w – Frank A. Keohler – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7FJ – 500w – Clinton E. Miller – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7OA – 500w – William C. O’Connor – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7PL – 1kw – Fred L. Patterson – by June 1916 / 7GX by June 1920.

    Portland – 7BN – 500w – Donald W. Rose – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7GE – 500w – Guy E. Spencer – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7JU – 500w – John K. Tuerck – by June 1916 / 7WU by June 1922.

    Portland – 7VA – 1kw – Thad Vreeland – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7LF – 500w – Lester T. White – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7MA – 500w – Irving R. Wiley – by June 1916.

    Portland – 7DK – 1kw – Charles L. Austin – by Dec 1917.

    Portland – 7EY – 500w – Newland C. Ashla – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7ZI –


    – Charles L. Austin – by June 1920 / 7ZK, August 1923.

    Portland – 7BD – 500w – Richard R. Atchison – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7GA – 500w – Chester R. Beamer – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7FJ – 500w – Lloyd A. Byerly – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7DP – 500w – George W. Cameron Jr. – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7CV – 1kw – Ernest M. Carlquist – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7CI – 500w – M.G. Carlton – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7DA – 1kw – George B. Criteser – by June 1920 / 7ZT, July 1921.

    Portland – 7FG – 500w – Roy Fifield – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7CT – 500w – Henry S. Gagnon – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7CR – 500w – Ralph T. Galyean – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7DG – 1kw – C.B. Hempel – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7DS – 1kw – William A. Leidigh, Jr. – by June 1920 / 7ZB, May 1921.

    Portland – 7DU – 500w – W.G. Ludgate, Jr. – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7AV – 250w – Lawrence F. Mahoney – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7EE – 300w – R.E. Marshall – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7DZ – 500w – H.C. McCracken – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7EZ – 500w – E.W. Morgan – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7GJ – 225w – Paul V. Noorlin – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7GD – 1kw – John M. Pearson – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7DE – 250w – L.A. Quigley – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7ED – 500w – Walter V. Russ – by June 1920 / 7ZR, March 1923.

    Portland – 7FP – 500w – J.D. Shaver – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7EC – 150w – R.M. Simington – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7DX – 500w – James G. Upthegrove – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7FK – 350w – Theodore A. Wetzel – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7BP – 350w – Ralph A. Willison, Jr. – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7AI – 1kw – Donald L. Woodward – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7FC – 500w – L.S. Young – by June 1920.

    Portland – 7ZB –


    – John D. Hertz – March 1921. (was 7JH Vancouver, 1920)

    Portland – 7NS – 745w – F.H. Alverdes – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7NA – 500w – E.E. Ames – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7JM – 440w – Oscar R. Anderson – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7JK – 500w – Frank P. Bloss – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7RU – 1kw – Norman J. Bruck – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7LG – 1kw – Jack C. Burke – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7NO – 500w – E.K. Carriere – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7QZ – 15w – D.W. Cathcart – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7NG – 500w – Warren D. Chenny – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7OC – 500w – H.H. Clark – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7JG – 450w – H.R. Drinker – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7NI – 10w – F.S. Flesher – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7RO – 990w – Robert G. Heitkemper – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7QS – 1kw – Earl W. Henry – by June 1921 / 7BQ by June 1922.

    Portland – 7PB – 500w – Rex T. Jones – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7QI – 1kw – John D. Keating – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7KA – 500w – H.J. Kirk – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7OZ – 1kw – Garrett Lewis – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7QP – 1kw – Howard Liebe – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7DZ – 500w – Hal C. McCracken – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7KU – 100w – William K. McIntosh – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7NU – 500w – Elmer J. Moe – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7RV – 250w – William Morton – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7KR – 300w – T.E. Olson – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7QF – 250w – Sumner W. Ostrom – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7SP – 90w – M.W. Rice – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7RP – 500w – Earl R. Simpson – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7JB – 1kw – Fred H. Stephens – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7JW – 500w – John D. Tait – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7TG – 50w – Maurice E. Tait – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7LW – 500w – Ray T. White – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7NZ – 225w – John J. Wilson – by June 1921.

    Portland – 7TL – 643w – H.J.E. Young – by June 1921. (moved to Bingen, Wash.)

    Portland – 7VI – 1kw – Fred C. Bargfeld – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7VL – 10w – Willard Barzee – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7DQ – 5w – R. Roymane Brand – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7TT – 229w – W.E. Burk – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7WT – 250w – Lindsay F. Caldwell – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7WB – 400w – Fred E. Chambers – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7FK – 15w – George Chinn – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7VE – 550w – Herbert J. Corey – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7VY – 1kw – Ray H. Cornell – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7WQ – 1kw – Hollis C. Coxon – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7DD – 450w – Edwin C. Davis – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7EI – 275w – William B. Doty – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7VS – 10w – Temple V. Ehmsen – by June 1922 (later KGON co-owner)

    Portland – 7HB – 990w – Harold R. Fuller – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7FX – 1kw – Albert C. Gordon – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7WL – 660w – Benjamin G. Griffith – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7UP – 18w – Malverin J. Gross – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7TO – 1kw – Arvid E. Herner – by June 1922 / 7ZW, March 1924.

    Portland – 7KA – 500w – H.J. Kirk – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7DV – 500w – Donald M. Long – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7BT – 500w – Edmund E. McLeron – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7UT – 25w – Eugene J. Overman – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7GW – 500w – Edgar F. Pearson – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7VF – 750w – Binger W. Powell – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7WN – 500w – Charles F. Savage, Jr. – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7UV – 25w – Clarence J. Stubbs – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7BB – 660w – Walter E. Swartout – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7WJ – 500w – William “Billy” Webb – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7WK – 25w – Helge S. Westerland – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7VT – 36w – F.L. Wiederhold – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7SP – 90w – M.W. Wright – by June 1922.

    Portland – 7VH – 330w – Clifford V. Zehrung – by June 1922.

    Prairie City – 7KT – 500w – R.A. Denham – by June 1921.

    Rainier – 7CB – 500w – Cecil H. Bennett – by June 1913.

    Rainier – 7QL – 100w – Alvin Flippin – by June 1921.

    Reedsport – 7OC – 280w – Halbert H. Clark – by June 1922.

    Richmond – HX –


    – Harry J. Herr – by July 1914.

    Rogue River – 7MG – 1kw – Alonzo L. Sams – by June 1922.

    Roseburg – 7SQ – 1kw – R.F. Parslow – by June 1921.

    Salem – 7FR – 500w – Floyd M. Rush – by June 1915.

    Salem – 7JD – 250w – John D. Tait – by June 1915.

    Salem – 7WR – 500w – Raymond Walling – by June 1915.

    Salem – 7WG – 50w – Herbert E. Welch – by June 1915.

    Salem – 7JI – 1kw – James R. Harding – by June 1916.

    Salem – 7HA – 500w – Howard B. Churchill – by June 1920.

    Salem – 7GO – 500w – C.R. Goodwin – by June 1920.

    Salem – 7BH – 500w – Clive Scott – by June 1920.

    Salem – 7EB – 500w – W.D. Simpson – by June 1920.

    Salem – 7JA – 500w – Edwin L. Crawford – by June 1921.

    Salem – 7IJ – 270w – Everett Dunnette – by June 1921.

    Salem – 7OW – 500w – Edwin Eby – by June 1921.

    Salem – 7KF – 250w – T.D. Ferguson – by June 1921.

    Salem – 7SW – 25w – Clay M. Landaker – by June 1921.

    Salem – 7TJ – 500w – C.A. Lockwood – by June 1921.

    Salem – 7MD – 3w – C.F. Osterman – by June 1921.

    Salem – 7MU – 500w – Paul F. Peyton – by June 1921 / 7ZY, Dec 1923.

    Salem – 7RX – 500w – L.S. Shields – by June 1921.

    Salem – 7IO – 500w – H.E. Welch – by June 1921.

    Salem – 7LV – 25w – Harold E. Rankin – by June 1922.

    Salem – 7DZ – 500w – Marvin A. Roth – by June 1922.

    Salem – 7EC – 500w – Earl R. Strausburgh – by June 1922.

    Scio – 7IJ – 270w – Everett Dunnette – by June 1922.

    Seaside – 7HD – 500w – A.A. Thibodo – by June 1920.

    Seaside – 7IG – 1kw – P.B. Jackson – by June 1921.

    Seaside – 7IK – 500w – Harry H. Olson – by June 1921.

    Seaside – 7SN – 1kw – Robert G. Wascher – by June 1921.

    Silverton – CV – 1kw – Olfan De Guire – by May 1911.

    Silverton – 7DO – 500w – Olfan De Guire – by June 1916.

    Silverton – 7CW – 250w – Olfan De Guire – by June 1920.

    Silverton – 7KH – 500w – Alfred L. Adams – by June 1916 / 7IN by June 1921.

    Silverton – 7TZ – 500w – Glen R. Shockley – by June 1922.

    St. Helens – 7HL – 1kw – Maurice D. Richardson – by June 1920.

    St. Helens – 7CQ – 500w – Milton P. Kavanagh – by June 1922.

    St. Johns – 7AR – 475w – Dellmar A. Root – (Portland) – by July 1913.

    St. Johns – 7AV – 150w – Charles W. Root – (Portland) – by July 1913.

    St. Johns – 7DG – 1kw – Willis M. Cowles – (Portland) – by June 1915.

    The Dalles – 7EF – 500w – Howard B. Bogue – June 1921.

    Tillamook – 7WJ – 500w – William Kennedy – by June 1916.

    Union – 7CL – 1kw – Charles J. Law – by July 1913.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7LN – 1kw – Leo W. Nagle – by June 1913.

    Vancouver, Wash. – SU –


    – George W. Sturley (Vancouver Barracks) – by July 1914.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7GS – 184w – George W. Sturley (Vancouver Barracks) – by June 1913.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7BJ – 890w – George W. Sturley – by June 1920.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7WC – 1kw – Walter C. Cats – by July 1913.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7HT – 50w – Harold J. Whelan – by July 1913.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7LK – 950w – Lee G. Kuhn – by June 1915.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7VB – 500w – Vernon J. Bird – by June 1916 / 7FH by June 1920.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7BT – 500w – Orin E. Boslar – by June 1916.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7EM – 500w – Louis R. Divine – by June 1916.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7WA – 1kw – Ruel White – by June 1916.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7ZN –


    – George H. Wallace – by June 1916.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7ZB –


    – John B. Hertz – November 1919.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7JH – 24 w – John D. Hertz – by June 1920.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7CU – 1kw – H.S. Mumford – by June 1920.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7ZG –


    – Edger “Royal” Mumford – October 1920.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7ZK –


    – Vernon J. Bird – December 1920 / 7VB by June 1916.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7QQ – 540w – Chris Engleman, Jr. – by June 1921.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7RB – 500w – R.G. Farrah – by June 1921.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7MR – 500w – Carl Soderlund – by June 1921.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7CV – 500w – Stephen H. Hobert – by June 1922.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7AZ – 450w – Clifford Huntley – by June 1922.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7FJ – 54w – Frederick M. Kettenring – by June 1922.

    Vancouver, Wash. – 7UZ – 75w – Harold K. Lawson – by June 1922.

    Waldport, Oreg. – 7FN – 250w – Percy W. Lyndon – by June 1922.

    Wallowa, Oreg. – 7PO – 500w – Orell A. Poole – by June 1916.

    Wallowa, Oreg. – 7CD – 990w – E.C. Waugh – by June 1922.

    Wapinitia, Oreg. – 7JN – 500w – Roy Rice – by June 1921.

    Warrenton, Oreg. – 7WL – 1kw – Warren C. Lester – by June 1913.

    Warrenton, Oreg. – 7HF – 250w – Joseph B. Hoag, Jr. – by June 1915.

    Weston, Oreg. – 7LM – 175w – Loren C. Maybee – by June 1915.

    Weston, Oreg. – 7SA – 495w – Loren C. Maybee – by June 1915.

    White Salmon, Wash. – WSB – — – Will S. Bates – by May 1911.

    #1658
    Pat
    Participant

    Craig, how interesting. Yes, I would be interested in the addresses.

    #1659
    Craig_Adams
    Participant

    The Portland Area Pioneer Amateur Radio Address List, alphabetized by last name. Addresses were re-numbered in 1932. Those numbers are still in use today. If anyone wants to know the current addresses, The Multnomah County Library has an address book that shows old address numbers and listed beside them the new numbers. The book in on the 3rd floor.

    CALL / WATTS / OWNERSHIP / ADDRESS

    7KK – 500w – LeRoi T. Adams – 364 Monroe St.

    7DE – 500w – Robert L. Aiken – 306 W. Mohawk St.

    7NS – 745w – F.H. Alverdes – 142 E. 47th St.

    7NA – 500w – E.E. Ames – 319 N. 32nd St.

    7JM – 440w – Oscar R. Anderson – 1114 E. Market St.

    CK –


    – William Anderson –

    7EY – 500w – Newland C. Ashla – 1650 E. Terrace St.

    7BD – 500w – Richard R. “Dick” Atchison – 656 E. 44th St.

    SN –


    – Charles L. Austin – 651 E. Salmon St.

    7DK – 1kw – Charles L. Austin – 651 E. Salmon St.

    7ZI –


    – Charles L. Austin – 651 E. Salmon St.

    7ZK –


    – Charles L. Austin – 1556 E. Taylor St.

    7VI – 1kw – Fred C. Bargfeld – 544 E. 20th St., S.

    7VL – 10w – Willard Barzee – 126 E. 15th St.

    7GA – 500w – Chester R. Beamer – 343 E. 35th St.

    7VB – 500w – Vernon J. Bird – 406 W. 12th St. – (Vancouver) / later 7FH & 7ZK.

    MV – 1kw – Clarence L. Bischoff – 109 2nd St. – (Lents)

    7BA – 500w – Clarence L. Bischoff – 7417 53rd Ave., S.E.

    7JB – 220w – James J. Blanchard – 5263 E. 69th St.

    7JK – 500w – Frank P. Bloss – 792 E. 34th St.

    7TB – 500w – Lawrence Borders – 1084 Water St.

    7BT – 500w – Orin E. Boslar – – – – (Vancouver)

    7DQ – 5w – R. Roymane Brand – 1303 Senaca St.

    7BB – 100w – David M. Brown – 4943 73rd St., S.E.

    7RU – 1kw – Norman J. Bruck – 744 Kearney St.

    7TT – 229w – W.E. Burk – 7126 54 St., S.E.

    7LG – 1kw – Jack C. Burke – 1186 E. Lincoln St.

    7GB – 300w – George H. Butterfield – 815 Kearney St.

    7FJ – 500w – Lloyd A. Byerly – 909 Bryce Ave.

    7WT – 250w – Lindsay F. Caldwell – 803 1/2 Water St.

    7DP – 500w – George W. Cameron, Jr. – 500 12th St.

    7CV – 1kw – Ernest M. Carlquist – 1061 Concord St.

    7CI – 500w – M.G. Carlton – 1067 E. Burnside St.

    7NO – 500w – E.K. Carriere – 337 Morris St.

    7QZ – 15w – D.W. Cathcart – 1505 E. 66th St.

    7WC – 1kw – Walter C. Cats – 1704 Franklin St. – (Vancouver)

    7WB – 400w – Fred E. Chambers – 1200 Williams Ave.

    SSE – 2.5kw – L.J. Champagne –

    7NG – 500w – Warren D. Chenny – 1821 E. 31st St., S.

    7FK – 15w – George Chinn – 263 15th St.

    7OC – 500w – H.H. Clark – 386 E. 11th St.

    7CV – 500w – Warren G. Clark – – – – (Lents)

    7NC – 500w – Nolan A. Clodfelter – 1221 E. Madison St. / later 7EA.

    7VE – 550w – Herbert J. Corey – 289 Ivy St.

    7VY – 1kw – Ray H. Cornell – 877 Cleveland Ave.

    7DG – 1kw – Willis M. Cowles – 316 Smith Ave. – (St. Johns)

    7WQ – 1kw – Hollis C. Coxon – 2631 43rd St.

    7DA – 1kw – George B. Criteser – 967 Vernon Ave. / later 7ZT.

    7DC – 240w – George D. Crockett – 1420 Hawthorne Ave. / later 7GG.

    7AP – 500w – Jack Crossley – 1053 Vaughn St.

    7CC – 200w – Chester E. Crowell – 1452 E. Couch St.

    7DP – 500w – Percy W. Dann – 6316 63rd Ave., S.E.

    7DD – 450w – Edwin C. Davis – 6919 13th Ave., S.E.

    7PD – 450w – Percy E. Davis – 28 E. 60th St.

    7EM – 500w – Louis R. Divine – 1010 E. 7th St. – (Vancouver)

    7EI – 275w – William B. Doty – 207 W. John St.

    7JG – 450w – H.R. Drinker – 497 E. 16th St., N.

    7DQ – 1kw – Russell Drinker – 1003 Lynn Ave.

    7VS – 10w – Temple V. Ehmsen – 1408 Montana St. (later KGON co-owner)

    7QQ – 540w – Chris Engleman, Jr. – 321 W. 32nd St. – (Vancouver)

    7RB – 500w – R.G. Farrah – 700 E. 26th St. – (Vancouver)

    7FG – 500w – Roy Fifield – 278 Baldwin St.

    7NI – 10w – F.S. Flesher – 387 1/2 Burnside St.

    7JF – 775w – Jonas H. Folen – 1021 Mississippi Ave.

    7HB – 990w – Harold R. Fuller – 1061 Union Ave., N.

    7CT – 500w – Henry S. Gagnon – 409 San Rafael St.

    7FK – 500w – Charles W. Gale – 111 E. 48th St.

    7CR – 500w – Ralph T. Galyean – 460 Miller Ave.

    7FX – 1kw – Albert C. Gordon – 964 E. 28th St., N.

    7WL – 660w – Benjamin G. Griffith – 7604 59th Ave.

    7UP – 18w – Malverin J. Gross – 124 Skidmore St.

    FU –


    – Joseph H. Hallock – 409 Yamhill St.

    7LJ – 500w – Louis Harder – 360 Hancock St.

    7RO – 990w – Robert G. Heitkemper – 439 E. 10th St., N.

    7DG – 1kw – C.B. Hempel – 1105 E. 23rd, N.

    7GC – 32w – George C. Henny – 530 Heights Terrace / later 7BN.

    7TE – 100w – George C. Henny – 530 Heights Terrace / later.

    7QS – 1kw – Earl W. Henry – 5505 36th Ave., S.E.

    7BQ – 25w – Earl W. Henry – 446 1/2 Larrabee St. / later.

    7TO – 1kw – Arvid E. Herner – 321 E. 23rd St. / later 7ZW.

    7ZB –


    – John B. Hertz – – – – (Vancouver)

    7JH – 24w – John D. Hertz – – – – (Vancouver) (later 7ZB Portland, 1921)

    7CV – 500w – Stephen H. Hobert – 815 Columbia St. – (Vancouver)

    7CF – 110w – Charles S. Holdbrook – 474 E. Broadway.

    7AQ – 100w – Paul E. Holm – 422 Blackstone St.

    7BQ – 500w – Cecil C. Howard – 408 Benton St.

    7SK – 500w – Cecil C. Howard – 218 E. 63rd St., N. / later.

    7AZ – 450w – Clifford Huntley – 426 25th St. – (Vancouver)

    7JH – 500w – John N. Hurtt – 1067 E. Burnside St.

    7EJ – 150w – Edger F. Jackson – 1135 Thurman St.

    7JL – 500w – Lloyd W. Jones – 134 E. 45th St.

    7PB – 500w – Rex T. Jones – 116 Edison St.

    7BV – 500w – Theodore W. Joyce – 206 E. 19th St., N.

    7QI – 1kw – John D. Keating – 1315 Sandy Blvd. (later owner: Keating Studios)

    7BO – 500w – Alvin Keinath – 246 Going St.

    7GK – 1kw – George O. Kendall – 431 Rodney Ave.

    7KO – 500w – Frank A. Keohler – 603 E. Davis St.

    7RK – 500w – Ross J. Kertson – 322 1/2 E. 28th St.

    7FJ – 54w – Frederick M. Kettenring – 314 W. 11th St. – (Vancouver)

    7KA – 500w – H.J. Kirk – 658 Glisan St.

    7WO – 500w – Paul Klev – 999 Borthwick St.

    7KA – 45w – Chester A. Klink – 569 N. Union Ave.

    7KB – 1kw – Earl H. Knowles – 603 Seneca St. – (St. Johns)

    7LK – 950w – Lee G. Kuhn – 2nd & Main Sts. – (Vancouver)

    7UZ – 75w – Harold K. Lawson – 508 W. 23rd St. – (Vancouver)

    7DS – 1kw – William A. Leidigh, Jr. – 555 44th St. N. / later 7ZB.

    7LL – 250w – Lloyd P. Lennard – 1035 E. Harrison St.

    7OZ – 1kw – Garrett Lewis – 767 Hawthorne Ave.

    7QP – 1kw – Howard Liebe – 204 N. 22nd St.

    7FL – 50w – Frank Moy Ling – 506 Mill St.

    7DV – 500w – Donald M. Long – 631 E. 58th St.

    7DU – 500w – W.G. Ludgate, Jr. – 977 Multnomah St.

    7AV – 250w – Lawrence F. Mahoney – 461 Schuyler St.

    7EE – 300w – R.E. Marshall – 1135 1/2 Albina Ave.

    7TW – 500w – David T.W. McCord – 933 Mt. Adams Ave.

    7TW – 500w – David T.W. McCord – 251 Saint Clair St. / later.

    7DZ – 500w – Hal C. McCracken – 460 E. 13th St., N.

    7KU – 100w – William K. McIntosh – 1395 Rodney Ave.

    7BT – 500w – Edmund E. McLeron – 229 N. 16th St.

    7FJ – 500w – Clinton E. Miller – 394 11th St.

    7NU – 500w – Elmer J. Moe – 1209 S. Ivanhoe St.

    7RD – 100w – Jack H. Montgomery – 5006 52nd St., S.E.

    7AF – 550w – Alvin C. Moore – 634 E. 56th St. / later 7FD.

    7GM – 1kw – Gale L. Moore – 4735 58th St., S.E.

    7EZ – 500w – E.W. Morgan – 530 Tenino Ave.

    7RV – 250w – William Morton – 6523 45th Ave.

    7CU – 1kw – H.S. Mumford – 518 Beach St. – (Vancouver)

    7ZG –


    – Edger “Royal” Mumford – – – – – – (Vancouver)

    7LN – 1kw – Leo W. Nagle – 1109 Washington St. – (Vancouver)

    7RE – 100w – Erville W. Nitschke – 346 E. 34th St.

    7GJ – 225w – Paul V. Noorlin – 45 69th St., N.E.

    7OA – 500w – William C. O’Connor – 1029 E. Clackamas St.

    7KR – 300w – T.E. Olson – 528 Market St.

    7QF – 250w – Sumner W. Ostrom – 4840 84th St., S.E.

    7UT – 25w – Eugene J. Overman – 877 Cleveland St.

    7BP – 8w – Bessie Parenti – 268 Clay St.

    7PL – 1kw – Fred L. Patterson – 865 Williams Ave. / later 7GX.

    7GW – 500w – Edgar F. Pearson – Pittock Block

    7GD – 1kw – John M. Pearson – 740 Schuyler St.

    7HP – 220w – Harry R. Pennell – 317 Cornell Rd.

    EP – 1kw – Edward T. Peterson – 718 E. Ash St.

    7EP – 90w – Edward T. Peterson – 718 E. Ash St.

    7CP – 335w – Edward C. Peterson – 1008 Raleigh St.

    7VF – 750w – Binger W. Powell – 793 Michigan Ave.

    7DE – 250w – L.A. Quigley – 838 Tibbets St.

    KW – 3.5kw – William Reidt, Jr. – 410 E. 11th St., N.

    7SP – 90w – M.W. Rice – 497 E. 28th St.

    7PR – 110w – Philip F. Robinson – 890 Clackamas St.

    7AR – 475w – Dellmar A. Root – 631 Buchanan St. – (St. Johns)

    7AV – 150w – Charles W. Root – 905 Jersey St. – (St. Johns)

    7BN – 500w – Donald W. Rose – 717 Lynn Ave.

    7LR – 850w – Lindsley W. Ross – 590 Main St.

    7ED – 500w – Walter V. Russ – 831 Michigan St. / later 7ZR.

    7AO – 100w – Piercy H. Russell – 313 Tillamook St.

    7WN – 500w – Charles F. Savage, Jr. – 6029 44th St., S.E.

    7AF – 300w – Gerald Scrutton – 330 E. 35th St.

    7FP – 500w – J.D. Shaver – 939 The Alameda.

    7EC – 150w – R.M. Simington – 1247 Tillamook St.

    7RP – 500w – Earl R. Simpson – 1004 Leonard St.

    7HS – 300w – Herbert R. Slocum – 47 E. 9th St., S.

    7BK – 500w – Earl Smead – 490 Morrison St.

    7MR – 500w – Carl Soderlund – 116 13th St. – (Vancouver)

    7AJ – 100w – Chester J. Sorensen – 1031 Quimby St.

    SW –


    – Guy E. Spencer –

    7GE – 500w – Guy E. Spencer – 446 6th St.

    7JB – 1kw – Fred H. Stephens – 822 Halsey St.

    7JB – 1kw – Fred H. Stephens – 63 68th St. / later.

    7UV – 25w – Clarence J. Stubbs – 6129 94th St., S.E.

    SU –


    – George W. Sturley – Vancouver Barracks – (Vancouver)

    7GS – 184w – George W. Sturley – Vancouver Barracks – (Vancouver)

    7BJ – 890w – George W. Sturley – 206 E. 17th St. – (Vancouver)

    7SW – 1kw – Emil N. Swan – 1461 Portsmouth Ave. / later 7BR.

    7BB – 660w – Walter E. Swartout – 533 Marion Ave.

    7JW – 500w – John D. Tait – 851 E. 26th St., S.

    7TG – 50w – Maurice E. Tait – 394 Guild St.

    7RH – 500w – Robert Teeson – – – – (Camas)

    7JU – 500w – John K. Tuerck – 495 Harrison St. / later 7WU.

    7DX – 500w – James G. Upthegrove – 344 E. 41st St., N.

    7VA – 1kw – Thad Vreeland – 210 Graham Ave.

    7ZN –


    – George H. Wallace – – – – (Vancouver)

    7KW – 220w – Kenneth C. Warrens – 848 Melinda Ave.

    RM –


    – Cliff H. Watson – 415 W. Park St.

    7WJ – 500w – William “Billy” Webb – 1227 Ivon St.

    7HT – 50w – Harold J. Whelan – 612 W. 27th St. – (Vancouver)

    7WK – 25w – Helge S. Westerland – 467 Summer St.

    7FK – 350w – Theodore A. Wetzel – 904 Vancouver St.

    7LF – 500w – Lester T. White – 1090 Water St.

    7LW – 500w – Ray T. White – 55 E. 24th St., N.

    7WA – 1kw – Ruel White – 313 W. 4th St. – (Vancouver)

    7VT – 36w – F.L. Wiederhold – 92 N. 70th St.

    7MA – 500w – Irving R. Wiley – 1214 E. Madison St.

    7BP – 350w – Ralph A. Willison, Jr. – 765 Melrose Dr.

    7JW – 500w – John C. Wilson – 295 N. 24th St. / later 7NH.

    7NZ – 225w – John J. Wilson – 34 E. 62nd St.

    7AI – 1kw – Donald L. Woodward – 369 14th St.

    7SP – 90w – M.W. Wright – 497 E. 28th St.

    7TL – 643w – H.J.E. Young – 1163 E. 17th St., N. (moved to Bingen, Wash.)

    7FC – 500w – L.S. Young – 1055 Hancock St.

    7VH – 330w – Clifford V. Zehrung – 5123 58th St., S.E.

    #1660
    kennewickman
    Participant

    I was able to skim this …in part..I noticed Grant S. Feikert..7OH Corvallis, Ore…Grant was a pioneer in the art of designing multi tower phased array antenna systems back in the 30s ..a professor emeritus at UofO eugene ..several scholarships in his name..and he spent time there as an instructor in the Dept of Electrical Engineeering.

    I believe he worked for Westinghouse in the 30s as well..he was also a consulting engineer for many many years..I got to work with him as an assistant for several days regarding the 1520 KYXI-KSGO 3 tower antenna system , we had some issues with the pattern and several consulting engineers had to weigh in…Mr. Feikert came in later and did his analysis.

    Interesting and intelligent man he was..He told me a few stories about those early days in AM radio and the advent of directional systems.

    #1661
    semoochie
    Participant

    Thank you for reversing the first two Portland entries. It reminded me of an old SNL bit. šŸ™‚

    #1662
    Craig_Adams
    Participant

    In the original government listings, all names are reversed with last name first. Had to reverse all names. Which names are you referring to?

    #1663
    semoochie
    Participant

    It’s the first list. Come on, I can’t believe I’m the only one who noticed; I’m not that demented!

    #1664
    Craig_Adams
    Participant

    William Anderson & Joseph H. Hallock look correct to me.

    #1665
    Randy_in_Eugene
    Participant

    Eugene – 7JU – 1kw – James M. Morris – by June 1921.

    You may have recognized this one as a longtime KOAC radio/TV employee (1928-1963).

    In his book, “The Remembered Years (KOAC Golden Anniversary of Broadcasting),” copyright 1972, he states, “By January, 1922, the Eugene Radio Club listed 18 members. 7JU (me) was one of them, and I’d had that license for nearly two years.”

    Eugene’s Paul Hoppe was a broadcasting pioneer who helped build KGEH (later KORE), circa 1927.

    #1666
    semoochie
    Participant

    What are the call letters, Craig?

    #1667
    Craig_Adams
    Participant

    CK & FU. Never put these together until now. You have a dirty mind! šŸ˜‰

    #1668
    semoochie
    Participant

    Not so much but I’ve done the Jumble puzzle a few times. There was a sketch on “Saturday Night Live”, where a kids show had people with shirts, each with a single letter emblazened on it. The letter stood for one of the words that would give kids something positive. There was one for “kindness, caring and something that began with a “u”. Everything was fine until a new guy, Friendship showed up and kept standing in the wrong place, at which point the station would have technical difficulties until they could move him somewhere else.

    #1669
    Craig_Adams
    Participant

    Kennewickman: Thanks for the info. Grant S. Feikert was KOAC Chief Engineer in the 1940’s & 50’s.

    Randy: Thanks for the info. James M. Morris was OEBN (Oregon Educational Broadcasting Network) Director of Educational Radio & TV Dept. Formerly KOAC Program Director. Trivia: Paul R. Hoppe graduated from Eugene High School on May 28, 1921.

    #1670
    Craig_Adams
    Participant

    pdxradio test post for icon problems of upcoming history. As you were…

    #1671
    Alfredo_T
    Participant

    I was surprised to see that some of these stations were transmitting as much as 3500 Watts! The other curiosity that I had was regarding what frequencies would have been used. Some further reading revealed that the answer is, almost any frequency above 1500 kHz. After the sinking of the Titanic, the Radio Act of 1912 forced all US private stations to these frequencies. The familiar 80/75 meter, 40 meter, 20 meter, and 10 meter bands were not standardized until 1927-1928.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.